Where can I get the real CompTIA CAS-003 exam questions 2020?

If you are looking for guaranteed CAS-003 exam questions. I suggest that you take the CAS-003 practice exam or CompTIA CAS-003 exam pdf dunmps developed by CAS expert Pass4itsure, and you can get a refund if you fail the CAS-003 exam.https://www.pass4itsure.com/cas-003.html Share free CAS-003 exam questions 2020 here!

CASP+?

CASP + is the only hands-on, performance-based certification for advanced practitioners (not managers) based on advanced skills in cybersecurity. When a network security manager helps determine which network security policies and frameworks can be implemented, CASP + certified professionals can figure out how to implement solutions within those policies and frameworks.

About the exam

The CompTIA CASP+ CAS-003 exam is available as of April 2, 2018. More information on the exam is available in the Exam Details below.

https://www.comptia.org/training/books/casp-cas-003-study-guide

What are the benefits of get certification?

  • Recognized IT professionals
  • Advanced-security-practitioner

CAS-003 certification adds value to your current job. It shows that you are a competent and knowledgeable IT person. It also serves as a CompTIA platform to help you develop yourself and increase your capabilities. After passing the CAS-003 exam, you will be called a CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner. You can get huge benefits from the community of senior security practitioners.

Pass4itsure Year-round Discount Code

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

Free CompTIA CAS-003 pdf dumps download

From Google Drive:https://drive.google.com/open?id=1FYFJKHp2T6uBqy9jrp7Av1-ecBKJ6z5-

Latest updates CompTIA CAS-003 exam practice questions(CAS-003 Braindumps Questions Answers)

QUESTION 1
A systems administrator at a medical imaging company discovers protected health information (PHI) on a general
purpose file server. Which of the following steps should the administrator take NEXT?
A. Isolate all of the PHI on its own VLAN and keep it segregated at Layer 2
B. Immediately encrypt all PHI with AES 256
C. Delete all PHI from the network until the legal department is consulted
D. Consult the legal department to determine legal requirements
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
An internal employee has sold a copy of the production customer database that was being used for upgrade testing to
outside parties via HTTP file upload. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) has resigned and the Chief Executive Officer
(CEO) has tasked the incoming CIO with putting effective controls in place to help prevent this from occurring again in
the future. Which of the following controls is the MOST effective in preventing this threat from re-occurring?
A. Network-based intrusion prevention system
B. Data loss prevention
C. Host-based intrusion detection system
D. Web application firewall
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
A security controls assessor intends to perform a holistic configuration compliance test of networked assets. The
assessor has been handed a package of definitions provided in XML format, and many of the files have two common
tags within them: “” and “”. Which of the following tools BEST supports the use of these definitions?
A. HTTP interceptor
B. Static code analyzer
C. SCAP scanner
D. XML fuzzer
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
The firm\\’s CISO has been working with the Chief Procurement Officer (CPO) and the Senior Project Manager (SPM)
on soliciting bids for a series of HIPS and NIPS products for a major installation in the firm\\’s new Hong Kong office.
After reviewing RFQs received from three vendors, the CPO and the SPM have not gained any real data regarding the
specifications about any of the solutions and want that data before the procurement continues. Which of the following
will the CPO and SPM have the CISO do at this point to get back on track in this procurement process?
A. Ask the three submitting vendors for a full blown RFP so that the CPO and SPM can move to the next step.
B. Contact the three submitting vendor firms and have them submit supporting RFIs to provide more detailed
information about their product solutions.
C. Provide the CPO and the SPM a personalized summary from what the CISO knows about these three submitting
vendors.
D. Inform the three submitting vendors that there quotes are null and void at this time and that they are disqualified
based upon their RFQs.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
A networking administrator was recently promoted to security administrator in an organization that handles highly
sensitive data. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has just asked for all IT security personnel to review a zeroday vulnerability and exploit for specific application servers to help mitigate the organization\\’s exposure to that risk.
Which of the following should the new security administrator review to gain more information? (Choose three.)
A. CVE database
B. Recent security industry conferences
C. Security vendor pages
D. Known vendor threat models
E. Secure routing metrics
F. Server\\’s vendor documentation
G. Verified security forums
H. NetFlow analytics
Correct Answer: CEF

QUESTION 6
An attacker attempts to create a DoS event against the VoIP system of a company. The attacker uses a tool to flood the
network with a large number of SIP INVITE traffic. Which of the following would be LEAST likely to thwart such an
attack?
A. Install IDS/IPS systems on the network
B. Force all SIP communication to be encrypted
C. Create separate VLANs for voice and data traffic
D. Implement QoS parameters on the switches
Correct Answer: D
Quality of service (QoS) is a mechanism that is designed to give priority to different applications, users, or data to
provide a specific level of performance. It is often used in networks to prioritize certain types of network traffic. It is not
designed to block traffic, per se, but to give certain types of traffic a lower or higher priority than others. This is least
likely to counter a denial of service (DoS) attack.

QUESTION 7
After a security incident, an administrator would like to implement policies that would help reduce fraud and the potential
for collusion between employees. Which of the following would help meet these goals by having co-workers
occasionally audit another worker\\’s position?
A. Least privilege
B. Job rotation
C. Mandatory vacation
D. Separation of duties
Correct Answer: B
Job rotation can reduce fraud or misuse by preventing an individual from having too much control over an area.

QUESTION 8
A user has a laptop configured with multiple operating system installations. The operating systems are all installed on a
single SSD, but each has its own partition and logical volume. Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure
confidentiality of individual operating system data?
A. Encryption of each individual partition
B. Encryption of the SSD at the file level
C. FDE of each logical volume on the SSD
D. FDE of the entire SSD as a single disk
Correct Answer: A
In this question, we have multiple operating system installations on a single disk. Some operating systems store their
boot loader in the MBR of the disk. However, some operating systems install their boot loader outside the MBR
especially when multiple operating systems are installed. We need to encrypt as much data as possible but we cannot
encrypt the boot loaders. This would prevent the operating systems from loading.
Therefore, the solution is to encrypt each individual partition separately.

QUESTION 9
An architect was recently hired by a power utility to increase the security posture of the company\\’s power generation
and distribution sites. Upon review, the architect identifies legacy hardware with highly vulnerable and unsupported
software driving critical operations. These systems must exchange data with each other, be highly synchronized, and
pull from the Internet time sources. Which of the following architectural decisions would BEST reduce the likelihood of a
successful attack without harming operational capability? (Choose two.)
A. Isolate the systems on their own network
B. Install a firewall and IDS between systems and the LAN
C. Employ own stratum-0 and stratum-1 NTP servers
D. Upgrade the software on critical systems
E. Configure the systems to use government-hosted NTP servers
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 10
A small company has recently placed a newly installed DNS server on the DMZ and wants to secure it by allowing
Internet hosts to query the DNS server. Since the company deploys an internal DNS server, all DNS queries to that
server coming from the company network should be blocked. An IT administrator has placed the following ACL on the
company firewall:
Testing shows that the DNS server in the DMZ is not working. Which of the following should the administrator do to
resolve the problem?
A. Modify the SRC and DST ports of ACL 1
B. Modify the SRC IP of ACL 1 to 0.0.0.0/32
C. Modify the ACTION of ACL 2 to Permit
D. Modify the PROTO of ACL 1 to TCP
Correct Answer: A
 
QUESTION 11
The Chief Information Officer (CIO) has been asked to develop a security dashboard with the relevant metrics. The
board of directors will use the dashboard to monitor and track the overall security posture of the organization. The CIO
produces a basic report containing both KPI and KRI data in two separate sections for the board to review.
Which of the following BEST meets the needs of the board?
A. KRI:
-Compliance with regulations
-Backlog of unresolved security investigations
-Severity of threats and vulnerabilities reported by sensors

Time to patch critical issues on a monthly basis
KPI:

Time to resolve open security items
-% of suppliers with approved security control frameworks
-EDR coverage across the fleet
-Threat landscape rating
B. KRI:
-EDR coverage across the fleet
-Backlog of unresolved security investigations
-Time to patch critical issues on a monthly basis
-Threat landscape rating
KPI:
-Time to resolve open security items
-Compliance with regulations
-% of suppliers with approved security control frameworks
-Severity of threats and vulnerabilities reported by sensors
C. KRI:
-EDR coverage across the fleet
-% of suppliers with approved security control framework
-Backlog of unresolved security investigations
-Threat landscape rating
KPI:
-Time to resolve open security items
-Compliance with regulations
-Time to patch critical issues on a monthly basis
-Severity of threats and vulnerabilities reported by sensors
D. KPI:
-Compliance with regulations
-% of suppliers with approved security control frameworks
-Severity of threats and vulnerabilities reported by sensors
-Threat landscape rating
KRI:
-Time to resolve open security items
-Backlog of unresolved security investigations
-EDR coverage across the fleet
-Time to patch critical issues on a monthly basis
Correct Answer: A
 
QUESTION 12
The government is concerned with remote military missions being negatively being impacted by the use of technology
that may fail to protect operational security. To remediate this concern, a number of solutions have been implemented,
including the following:
End-to-end encryption of all inbound and outbound communication, including personal email and chat sessions that
allow soldiers to securely communicate with families.
Layer 7 inspection and TCP/UDP port restriction, including firewall rules to only allow TCP port 80 and 443 and
approved applications
A host-based whitelist of approved websites and applications that only allow mission-related tools and sites
The use of satellite communication to include multiple proxy servers to scramble the source IP address
Which of the following is of MOST concern in this scenario?
A. Malicious actors intercepting inbound and outbound communication to determine the scope of the mission
B. Family members posting geotagged images on social media that were received via email from soldiers
C. The effect of communication latency that may negatively impact real-time communication with mission control
D. The use of centrally managed military network and computers by soldiers when communicating with external parties
Correct Answer: A
 
QUESTION 13
Company A is purchasing Company B, and will import all of Company B\\’s users into its authentication system.
Company A uses 802.1x with a RADIUS server, while Company B uses a captive SSL portal with an LDAP backend.
Which of the following is the BEST way to integrate these two networks?
A. Enable RADIUS and end point security on Company B\\’s network devices.
B. Enable LDAP authentication on Company A\\’s network devices.
C. Enable LDAP/TLS authentication on Company A\\’s network devices.
D. Enable 802.1x on Company B\\’s network devices.
Correct Answer: D

Summarize

Pass4itsure provides you both the PDF dumps and vce files for the CompTIA CAS-003 exam.https://www.pass4itsure.com/cas-003.html have valid dumps for CAS-003 exam.

Related Post