Share the latest Microsoft MTA 98-367 dumps,98-367 Exam Practice Test | 100% Free

Share the latest Microsoft MTA https://www.pass4itsure.com/98-367.html dumps, 13 Exam Practice topics and test your strength. Pass4itsure offers complete Microsoft MTA 98-367 exam questions and answers. If you want to pass the exam easily, you can choose Pass4itsure. If you are interested in hobbies. We shared the latest 98-367 PDF you can download online!

Download Microsoft MTA 98-367 PDF Online

[PDF] Free Microsoft 98-367 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rDEfb35al1XD5AqRdKT5KY-EkFZWKEWy

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Valid information provided by Microsoft officials

Exam 98-367: Security fundamentals – Microsoft: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-98-367.aspx

pass4itsure 98-367 Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam

  • Understand security layers (25–30%)
  • Understand operating system security (35-40%)
  • Understand network security (20–25%)
  • Understand security software (15–20%)

Who should take this exam?

This exam validates that a candidate has fundamental security knowledge and skills. It can serve as a stepping stone to the Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) exams. It is recommended that candidates become familiar with the concepts and the technologies described here by taking relevant training courses. Candidates are expected to have some hands-on experience with Windows Server, Windows-based networking, Active Directory, anti-malware products, firewalls, network topologies and devices, and network ports.

Latest effective Microsoft 98-367 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1

You have two servers that run Windows Server. All drives on both servers are formatted by using NTFS. 

You move a file from one server to the other server. The file\\’s permissions in the new location will: 

A. Enable full access to the everyone group 

B. Restrict access to the Administrators group 

C. Inherit the destination folder\\’s permissions 

D. Retain the original folder\\’s permissions 

Correct Answer: C 

You can modify how Windows Explorer handles permissions when objects are copied or moved to another NTFS

volume. When you copy or move an object to another volume, the object inherits the permissions of its new folder. 

 

 

QUESTION 2

The Active Directory controls, enforces, and assigns security policies and access rights for all users. 

Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if

the underlined text makes the statement correct. 

A. NTFS permissions 

B. User Account Control 

C. Registry 

D. No change is needed 

Correct Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 3

You manage 50 Windows workstations in a computer lab. All workstations belong to the lab Active Directory domain. 

You need to implement several audit policies on each workstation in the shortest time possible. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable logging on each computer 

B. Create a domain Group Policy 

C. Turn on the Audit Policy on the domain controller 

D. Enable Audit object access 

Correct Answer: B 

References: 

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/networking/branchcache/deploy/use-group-policy-to- configure-domain-

member-client-computers 

 

 

QUESTION 4

What does NAT do? 

A. It encrypts and authenticates IP packets. 

B. It provides caching and reduces network traffic. 

C. It translates public IP addresses to private addresses and vice versa. 

D. It analyzes incoming and outgoing traffic packets. 

Correct Answer: C 

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_address_translation 

 

 

QUESTION 5

Which provides the highest level of security in a firewall? 

A. Stateful inspection 

B. Outbound packet filters 

C. Stateless inspection 

D. Inbound packet filters 

Correct Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 6

HOTSPOT 

You are setting up BitLocker on a new computer. 

Instructions: For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. 

Note: For each correct selection is worth one point. 

Hot Area:pass4itsure 98-367 exam qestion q6

Correct Answer:

pass4itsure 98-367 exam qestion q6-1

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/information-protection/bitlocker/bitlocker-overviewhttps://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/information-protection/tpm/trusted-platform-module-overview

 

QUESTION 7
Which of the following can be implemented to decrease the number of times a user is required to be authenticated for
access a particular resource?
A. TCP/IP protocol
B. Network Directory Access Protocol
C. Kerberos
D. Single Sign-on (SSO)
Correct Answer: D
Single sign-on (SSO) is defined as a mechanism in which a single action of user authentication and authorization is
used to allow a user to access all computers and systems where he got a access permission, without entering
passwords for
multiple times.
Answer: C is incorrect. Kerberos is defined as a secure method used for authenticating a request for a service in a
computer network. Answer: A is incorrect. TCP/IP protocol is used to define the rule computers are required to follow
for
communicating with each other over the internet. Answer: B is incorrect. This is an invalid Answer:

 

QUESTION 8
You are an intern and are working remotely.
You need a solution that meets the following requirements: Allows you to access data on the company network securely
Gives you the same privileges and access as if you were in the office
What are two connection methods you could use? (Choose two.)
A. Forward Proxy
B. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
C. Remote Access Service (RAS)
D. Roaming Profiles
Correct Answer: BD

 

QUESTION 9
Which two characteristics should you recommend for a user\\’s domain password? (Choose two.)
A. Hard to guess
B. Includes Unicode characters
C. Easy to remember
D. Easy to increment
Correct Answer: AC
Reference: http://www.usewisdom.com/computer/passwords.html

 

QUESTION 10
You have a Windows 7 desktop computer, and you create a Standard User account for your roommate so that he can
use the desktop from time to time. Your roommate has forgotten his password.
Which two actions can you take to reset the password? (Choose two.)
A. Use your password reset disk.
B. Use your administrator account.
C. Boot into Safe Mode with your roommate\\’s account.
D. From your roommate\\’s account press CTRL+ALT+DELETE, and then click Change a password.
Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 11
The company that you work for wants to set up a secure network, but they do not have any servers. Which three
security methods require the use of a server? (Choose three.)
A. 802.1x
B. WPA2 Personal
C. WPA2 Enterprise
D. RADIUS
E. 802.11ac
Correct Answer: ACD

 

QUESTION 12
What is a service set identifier (SSID)?
A. A wireless encryption standard
B. The wireless LAN transmission type
C. The broadcast name of an access point
D. A wireless security protocol
Correct Answer: C
SSID (service set identifier) is a function performed by an Access Point that transmits its name so that wireless stations
searching for a network connection can \\’discover\\’ it. It\\’s what allows your wireless adapter\\’s client manager
program or Windows built-in wireless software to give you a list of the Access Points in range.

 

QUESTION 13
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
To determine which action, if any, to take on an inbound message, anti-spam and antivirus recipient filtering inspects
the IP address of the remote server that is trying to send messages.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed.” If the
statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.
A. connection
B. sender
C. content
D. No change is needed
Correct Answer: A
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/office365/SecurityCompliance/configure-the-connection-filter-policy

13 Microsoft MTA 98-367 Exam Practice questions and answers have let you know your strength, if you are only interested then please pay attention to us! If you would like to pass the exam, please select our recommended https://www.pass4itsure.com/98-367.html dumps. In this article we have created PDF and YouTube for everyone to learn from.Like friends please add to favorites! We update all year round! Share more effective and up-to-date exam dumps for free!

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 98-367 coupon

Why Choose Pass4itsure?

Pass4itsure is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for Microsoft 98-367 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Pass4itsure provide the latest real questions and answers with lowest prices, help you pass 98-367 exam easily at first try.

why pass4itsure 98-367 dumps

Maybe you might like the exam questions and answers