Newly Released Splunk SPLK-1001 Exam Questions – Splunk SPLK-1001 PDF Download

splk-1001 dumps pdf splk-1001 exam dumps splk-1001 exam questions splk-1001 pdf splk-1001 practice test SPLK-1001 study guide Splunk

Best way to prepare for the Splunk SPLK-1001 exam: great SPLK-1001 exam dumps for preparation. Latest Update SPLK-1001 dumps from Pass4itsure! please click on full Splunk Certifications dumps. You can get Splunk SPLK-1001 exam questions, SPLK-1001 pdf for free.

Pass4itsure Offered Splunk SPLK-1001 Dumps PDF

Splunk SPLK-1001 pdf free download https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NPfxrxBJ3D5TamkKVU-USg7HsrYcWjQa/view?usp=sharing

View other exam dumps pdf.

Pass4itsure Reason for selection

100% Real And Latest Splunk SPLK-1001 Test Q&A In SPLK-1001 Dumps

QUESTION 1
What is Splunk?
A. Splunk is a software platform to search, analyze and visualize the machine-generated data.
B. Database management tool.
C. Security Information and Event Management (SIEM).
D. Cloud based application that help in analyzing logs.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 2
Which of the following Splunk components typically resides on the machines where data originates?
A. Indexer
B. Forwarder
C. Search head
D. Deployment server
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
According to Splunk best practices, which placement of the wildcard results in the most efficient search?
A. f*il
B. *fail
C. fail*
D. *fail*
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Search/Wildcards

QUESTION 4
Which is primary function of the timeline located under the search bar?
A. To differentiate between structured and unstructured events in the data.
B. To sort the events returned by the search command in chronological order.
C. To zoom in and zoom out, although this does not change the scale of the chart.
D. To show peaks and/or valleys in the timeline, which can indicate spikes in activity or downtime.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/SearchTutorial/Startsearching


QUESTION 5
Selected fields are a set of configurable fields displayed for each event.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which of the following statements about case sensitivity is true?
A. Both field names and field values ARE case sensitive.
B. Field names ARE case sensitive; field values are NOT.
C. Field values ARE case sensitive; field names ARE NOT.
D. Both field names and field values ARE NOT case sensitive.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/65/are-field-values-case-sensitive.html

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is the best way to create a report that shows the last 24 hours of events?
A. Use [email protected] [email protected]
B. Set a real-time search over a 24-hour window
C. Use the time range picket to select “Yesterday”
D. Use the time range picker to select “Last 24 hours”
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/153100/how-to-get-the-event-count-for-the-last-24-hours-as-a-scheduled-report.html


QUESTION 8
When is an alert triggered?
A. When Splunk encounters a syntax error in a search
B. When a trigger action meets the predefined conditions
C. When an event in a search matches up with a data model
D. When results of a search meet a specifically defined condition
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://books.google.com.pk/books?id=sNwkBQAAQBAJandpg=PT525andlpg=PT525anddq=splunk+alert+triggered+When+results+of+a+search+meet+a+specifically+defined+conditionandsource=blandots=avtEx5luxoandsig=ACfU3U1ZVob_j9nU243Te2vhqwxI3YvJuAandhl=enandsa=Xandved=2ahUKEwjm48rmkfXoAhUlMewKHb_FAbkQ6AEwB3oECBYQJg


QUESTION 9
What is the correct way to use a time range specifier in the search bar so that the search looks back 2 hours?
A. latest=-2h
B. earliest=-2h
C. [email protected]
D. [email protected]
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.3/Search/Specifytimemodifiersinyoursearch

QUESTION 10
Which Field/Value pair will return only events found in the index named security?
A. Index=Security
B. index=Security
C. Index=security
D. index!=Security
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/712164/why-are-the-wineventlogssecurity-indexing-in-diffe.html


QUESTION 11
In the fields sidebar, what indicates that a field is numeric?
A. A number to the right of the field name.
B. A # symbol to the left of the field name.
C. A lowercase n to the left of the field name.
D. A lowercase n to the right of the field name.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 12
A field exists in search results, but isn\\’t being displayed in the fields sidebar.
How can it be added to the fields sidebar?
A. Click All Fields and select the field to add it to Selected Fields.
B. Click Interesting Fields and select the field to add it to Selected Fields.
C. Click Selected Fields and select the field to add it to Interesting Fields.
D. This scenario isn\\’t possible because all fields returned from a search always appear in the fields sidebar.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 13
Select the answer that displays the accurate placing of the pipe in the following search string: index=security
sourcetype=access_* status=200 stats count by price
A. index=security sourcetype=access_* status=200 stats | count by price
B. index=security sourcetype=access_* status=200 | stats count by price
C. index=security sourcetype=access_* status=200 | stats count | by price
D. index=security sourcetype=access_* | status=200 | stats count by price
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.2.6/Search/Aboutsubsearches

Splunk SPLK-1001 Exam Questions From Youtube

Pass4itsure Dumps Features

Update exam questions throughout the year! The most complete exam questions and answers! The safest buying experience! 

Pass4itsure Features

Pass4itsure Splunk exam dumps discount code 2021

Pass4itsure shares the latest Splunk exam discount code “Splunk“.

Pass4itsure Splunk exam dumps discount code 2021

Conclusion:

Easily pass Splunk SPLK-1001 exam! To achieve this dream, you need the authentic SPLK-1001 dumps preparation material. Welcome to download the latest update Splunk Certifications dumps 2021.

[Latest SPLK-1001 dumps pdf] free Splunk SPLK-1001 pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NPfxrxBJ3D5TamkKVU-USg7HsrYcWjQa/view?usp=sharing