Latest Cisco ICND2 200-105 exam questions and answers, 50 effective 200-105 exam dumps test exercises

Easy Passage through the Cisco ICND2 200-105 exam is not an easy task.
HEROESXIII offers 50 of the latest effective Cisco ICND2 200-105 exam dumps convenient for you to practice online,
200-105 pdf free download to help you improve your skills. Still looking for a Cisco 200-105 certification exam dump?
https://www.pass4itsure.com/200-105.html helps you easily prepare for exams in the shortest possible time,
pass4itsure update your learning guidance materials throughout the year, Helps you pass the exam easily.
Click in and you can learn the latest ICND2 dumps in PDF and VCE documents.

[PDF] Free Cisco 200-105 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1szX8PqNh0RUmOT0dlFBh47aYGKYIdDr7

[PDF] Free Full Cisco dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1dq6fv9FX6zSDDoHc3ge-WzVU9SNaUbsH

200-105 ICND2 – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/200-105-icnd2.html

Pass4itsure offers the latest Cisco 200-105 practice test free of charge (50Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Which command can be used from a router to verify the Layer 3 path to a host?
A. tracert address
B. traceroute address
C. telnet address
D. ssh address
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

 

QUESTION 2
A network administrator has configured access list 173 to prevent Telnet and ICMP traffic from reaching a server with the address of 192.168.13.26. Which commands can the administrator issue to verify that the access list is working
properly? (Choose three.)
A. Router# ping 192.168.13.26
B. Router# debug access-list 173
C. Router# show open ports 192.168.13.26
D. Router# show access-lists
E. Router# show ip interface
Correct Answer: ADE
Explanation

 

QUESTION 3
Scenario
Refer to the topology. Your company has connected the routers R1. R2. and R3 with serial links. R2 and R3 are connected to the switches SW1 and SW2, respectively. SW1 and SW2 are also connected to the routers R4 and R5.
The EIGRP routing protocol is configured.
You are required to troubleshoot and resolve the EIGRP issues between the various routers.
Use the appropriate show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

Which path does traffic take from R1 to R5?
A. The traffic goes through R2.
B. The traffic goes through R3.
C. The traffic is equally load-balanced over R2 and R3.
D. The traffic is unequally load-balanced over R2 and R3.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Using the “show ip int brief command” on R5 we can see the IP addresses assigned to this router. Then, using the “show ip route” command on R1 we can see that to reach 10.5.5.5 and 10.5.5.55 the preferred path is via Serial 1/3, which we
see from the diagram is the link to R2.

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

 

QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

Assuming that the entire network topology is shown, what is the operational status of the interfaces of R2 as indicated by the command output shown?
A. One interface has a problem.
B. Two interfaces have problems.
C. The interfaces are functioning correctly.
D. The operational status of the interfaces cannot be determined from the output shown.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
R2 has setup with two interface s0/1 and fa0/0 and both are interfaces configured with IP address and up. “show ip interface brief” showing the status of R2 interfaces.

 

QUESTION 5
Scenario
Refer to the topology. Your company has connected the routers R1. R2. and R3 with serial links. R2 and R3 are connected to the switches SW1 and SW2, respectively. SW1 and SW2 are also connected to the routers R4 and R5.
The EIGRP routing protocol is configured.
You are required to troubleshoot and resolve the EIGRP issues between the various routers.
Use the appropriate show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

Study the following output taken on R1:
R1# Ping 10.5.5.55 source 10.1.1.1
Type escape sequence to abort.Sending 5.100-byte ICMP Echos to 10.5.5.55, timeout is 2 seconds:
Packet sent with a source address of 10.1.1.1
Why are the pings failing?
A. The network statement is missing on R5.
B. The loopback interface is shut down on R5.
C. The network statement is missing on R1.
D. The IP address that is configured on the Lo1 interface on R5 is incorrect.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
R5 does not have a route to the 10.1.1.1 network, which is the loopback0 IP address of R1. When looking at the EIGRP configuration on R1, we see that the 10.1.1.1 network statement is missing on R1.

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

 

QUESTION 6

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

Which connection uses the default encapsulation for serial interfaces on Cisco routers?
A. The serial connection to the NorthCoast branch office.
B. The serial connection to the North branch office.
C. The serial connection to the Southlands branch office.
D. The serial connection to the Multinational Core.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco default encapsulation is HDLC which is by default enabled on all cisco router. If we want to enable other encapsulation protocol (PPP,X.25 etc) we need to define in interface setting. But here except s1/1 all interface defined by other
encapsulation protocol so we will assume default encapsulation running on s1/1 interface and s1/1 interface connected with North

 

QUESTION 7
Which statement about access lists that are applied to an interface is true?
A. You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface.
B. You can apply only one access list on any interface.
C. You can configure one access list, per direction, per Layer 3 protocol.
D. You can apply multiple access lists with the same protocol or in different directions.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

 

QUESTION 8

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

After the network has converged, what type of messaging, if any, occurs between R3 and R4?
A. No messages are exchanged.
B. Hellos are sent every 10 seconds.
C. The full database from each router is sent every 30 seconds.
D. The routing table from each router is sent every 60 seconds.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
HELLO messages are used to maintain adjacent neighbors so even when the network is converged, hellos are still exchanged. On broadcast and point-to-point links, the default is 10 seconds, on NBMA the default is 30 seconds.

 

QUESTION 9

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

To allow or prevent load balancing to network 172.16.3.0/24, which of the following commands could be used in R2? (Choose two.)
A. R2(config-if)#clock rate
B. R2(config-if)#bandwidth
C. R2(config-if)#ip ospf cost
D. R2(config-if)#ip ospf priority
E. R2(config-router)#distance ospf
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
OSPF Cost
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094e9e.sht ml#t6
The cost (also called metric) of an interface in OSPF is an indication of the overhead required to send packets across a certain interface. The cost of an interface is inversely proportional to the bandwidth of that interface. A higher bandwidth
indicates a lower cost. There is more overhead (higher cost) and time delays involved in crossing a 56k serial line than crossing a 10M ethernet line. The formula used to calculate the cost is:
cost= 10000 0000/bandwith in bps
For example, it will cost 10 EXP8/10 EXP7 = 10 to cross a 10M Ethernet line and will cost 10 EXP8/1544000 =64 to cross a T1 line.
By default, the cost of an interface is calculated based on the bandwidth; you can force the cost of an interface with the ip ospf cost <value> interface subconfiguration mode command.

 

QUESTION 10

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

What would be the destination Layer 2 address in the frame header for a frame that is being forwarded by Dubai to the host address of 172.30.4.4?
A. 825
B. 230
C. 694
D. 387
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
According to command output 172.30.4.4 is using the 694 dlci value. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/wan/command/reference/wrffr4.html#wp102934

 

QUESTION 11
Scenario
Refer to the topology. Your company has connected the routers R1. R2. and R3 with serial links. R2 and R3 are connected to the switches SW1 and SW2, respectively. SW1 and SW2 are also connected to the routers R4 and R5.
The EIGRP routing protocol is configured.You are required to troubleshoot and resolve the EIGRP issues between the various routers.
Use the appropriate show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

Router R6 does not form an EIGRP neighbor relationship correctly with router R1. What is the cause for this misconfiguration?
A. The K values mismatch.
B. The AS does not match.
C. The network command is missing.
D. The passive-interface command is enabled.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The link from R1 to R6 is shown below:

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

As you can see, they are both using e0/0. The IP addresses are in the 192.168.16.0 network:

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

But when we look at the EIGRP configuration, the “network 192.168.16.0” command is missing on R6.

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

Study the following output taken on R1:
R1# Ping 10.5.5.55 source 10.1.1.1
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 10.5.5.55, timeout is 2 seconds:
Packet sent with a source address of 10.1.1.1
…….
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)

 

QUESTION 12

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

A static map to the S-AMER location is required. Which command should be used to create this map?
A. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 825 broadcast
B. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 230 broadcast
C. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 694 broadcast
D. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 387 broadcast
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 230 broadcast
172.30.0.3 is S-AMER router ip address and its configure on 230 dlci value. Check “show frame-relay map ” output in the diagram.

 

QUESTION 13

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

R1 is configured with the default configuration of OSPF. From the following list of IP addresses configured on R1, which address will the OSPF process select as the router ID?
A. 192.168.0.1
B. 172.16.1.1
C. 172.16.2.1
D. 172.16.2.225Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Router ID (RID) is an IP address used to identify the router and is chosen using the following sequence:
+ The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface.
+ If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active router’s physical interfaces will be chosen.
+ The router ID can be manually assigned
In this case, because a loopback interface is not configured so the highest active IP address 192.168.0.1 is chosen as the router ID.

 

QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

Hosts in network 192.168.2.0 are unable to reach hosts in network 192.168.3.0. Based on the output from RouterA, what are two possible reasons for the failure? (Choose two.)
A. The cable that is connected to S0/0 on RouterA is faulty.
B. Interface S0/0 on RouterB is administratively down.
C. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is configured with an incorrect subnet mask.
D. The IP address that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB is not in the correct subnet.
E. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is not receiving a clock signal from the CSU/DSU.
F. The encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB does not match the encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterA.
Correct Answer: EF
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/800/819/software/configuration/Guide/6se r_conf.html

 

QUESTION 15

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

OSPF is configured using default classful addressing. With all routers and interfaces operational, how many networks will be in the routing table of R1 that are indicated to be learned by OSPF?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6
F. 7
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
It already knows about its directly connected ones, only those not directly connected are “Learned by OSPF”.
OSPF as a link state routing protocol (deals with LSAs rather than routes) does not auto summarize (doesn’t support “auto-summary”).So learned route by OSPF are followed 172.16.2.64/26
172.16.2.228/30
172.16.2.232/30
172.16.3.0/24

 

QUESTION 16
Which three statements about VTP features are true? (Choose three.)
A. VTP works at Layer 3 of the OSI model and requires that a management VLAN IP address be configured.
B. When properly configured, VTP minimizes VLAN misconfigurations and configuration inconsistencies.
C. When properly configured, VTP maintains VLAN configuration consistency and accelerates trunk link negotiation.
D. Each broadcast domain on a switch can have its own unique VTP domain.
E. VTP pruning is used to increase available bandwidth in trunk links.
F. To configure a switch to be part of two VTP domains, each domain must have its own passwords.
G. Client, server, and transparent are valid VTP modes.
Correct Answer: BEGExplanation

 

QUESTION 17

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

If required, what password should be configured on the DeepSouth router in the branch office to allow a connection to be established with the MidEast router?
A. No password is required.
B. Enable
C. Secret
D. Telnet
E. Console
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In the diagram, DeepSouth is connected to Dubai’s S1/2 interface and is configured as follows:
Interface Serial1/2
IP address 192.168.0.5 255.255.255.252
Encapsulalation PPP ; Encapsulation for this interface is PPP Check out the following Cisco Link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk713/tk507/technologies_configuration_example09186a 0080094333.shtml#configuringausernamedifferentfromtheroutersname Here is a snipit of an example:
Network Diagram
If Router 1 initiates a call to Router 2, Router 2 would challenge Router 1, but Router 1 would not challenge Router 2. This occurs because the ppp authentication chap callin command is configured on Router 1. This is an example of a
unidirectional authentication. In this setup, the ppp chap hostname alias-r1 command is configured on Router 1. Router 1 uses “alias-r1” as its hostname for CHAP authentication instead of “r1.” The Router 2 dialer map name should match
Router 1’s ppp chap hostname; otherwise, two B channels are established, one for each direction.

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

 

QUESTION 18
Scenario
Refer to the topology. Your company has connected the routers R1. R2. and R3 with serial links. R2 and R3 are connected to the switches SW1 and SW2, respectively. SW1 and SW2 are also connected to the routers R4 and R5.
The EIGRP routing protocol is configured.
You are required to troubleshoot and resolve the EIGRP issues between the various routers.
Use the appropriate show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

The loopback interfaces on R4 with the IP addresses of 10.4.4.4 /32, 10.4.4.5/32. and 10.4.4.6/32 are not appearing in the routing table of R5 Why are the interfaces missing?
A. The interfaces are shutdown, so they are not being advertised.
B. R4 has been incorrectly configured to be in another AS, so it does not peer with R5.
C. Automatic summarization is enabled, so only the 10.0.0.0 network is displayed.
D. The loopback addresses haven’t been advertised, and the network command is missing on R4.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
For an EIGRP neighbor to form, the following must match:
– Neighbors must be in the same subnet- K values- AS numbers- Authentication method and key strings
Here, we see that R4 is configured for EIGRP AS 2, when it should be AS 1.

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

 

QUESTION 19
Which option describes a benefit of a point-to-point leased line?
A. full-mesh capability
B. flexibility of design
C. low cost
D. simplicity of configuration
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 20
Which two statements about MPLS are true ?
A. it encapsulates all traffic in an ipv4 header
B. it provides automatic authentication
C. it uses labels to separate and forward customer traffic
D. it can carry multiple protocols, including ipv4 and ipv6
E. it tags customer traffic using 802.1q
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 21
Which technology can provide security when connection multiple sites across the internet?
A. EBGP
B. DMVPN
C. Site-to-site vpn
D. MPLS
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 22
Which protocol is a Cisco proprietary implementation of STP?
A. CST
B. RSTP
C. MSTP
D. PVST+
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 23
How can you manually configure a switch so that it is selected as the root Switch?
A. increase the priority number
B. lower the port priority number
C. lower the priority number
D. increase the port priority number
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 24
Which three describe the reasons large OSPF networks use a hierarchical design? (Choose Three)A. to speed up convergence
B. to reduce routing overhead
C. to lower costs by replacing routers with distribution layer switches
D. to decrease latency by increasing bandwidth
E. to confine network instability to single areas of the network
F. to reduce the complexity of router configuration
Correct Answer: ABE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 25
Which function does traffic shaping perform?
A. it buffers traffic without queuing it
B. it queues traffic without buffering it
C. it drops packets to control the output rate
D. it buffers and queues excess packets
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 26
Which of the port is not part of STP protocol?
A. Listening
B. Learning
C. Forwarding
D. Discarding
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 27
Which functionality does an SVI provide?
A. OSI Layer 2 connectivity to switches
B. remote switch administration
C. traffic routing for VLANs
D. OSI Layer 3 connectivity to switches
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 28
If two OSPF neighbors have formed complete adjacency and are exchanging link-state advertisements, which state have they reached?
A. Exstart
B. 2-Way
C. FULL
D. Exchange
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 29
Which one of these is a valid HSRP Virtual Mac Address?
A. 0000.0C07.AC15
B. 0000.5E00.01A3
C. 0007.B400.AE01
D. 0007.5E00.B301
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 30
Assuming the default switch configuration which vlan range can be added modified and removed on a cisco switch?
A. 2 through 1001
B. 1 through 1001
C. 1 through 1002
D. 2 through 1005
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 31
Which command do use we to see SNMP version?
A. show snmp pending
B. show snmp enginelD
C. snmp-server something
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 32
While troubleshooting a connection problem on a computer,you determined that the computer can ping a specific web server but it cannot connect to TCP port 80 on that server.
Which reason for the problem is most likely ture?
A. A VLAN number is incorrect
B. An ARP table entry is missing
C. A route is missing
D. An ACL is blocking the TCP port
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 33
When troubleshooting Ethernet connectivity issues, how can you verify that an IP address is known to a router?A. Check whether the IP address is in the routing table
B. Check whether an ACL is blocking the IP address
C. Check whether the IP address is in the CAM table
D. Check whether the IP address is in the ARP table
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 34
Which two steps must you perform on each device that is configured for IPv4 routing before you implement OSPFv3?(Choose two)
A. configure an autonomous system number
B. configure a loopback interface
C. configure a router ID
D. Enable IPv6 on an interface
E. Enable IPv6 unicast routing
Correct Answer: CE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 35
Which command must you enter to enable OSPFV2 in an IPV4 network?
A. ip ospf hello-interval seconds
B. router ospfv2 process-id
C. router ospf value
D. router ospf process-id
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 36
Which of the following are the valid numbers of standard ACL? (Choosse two)
A. 50
B. 1550
C. 150
D. 1250
E. 2050
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 37
How is provided master redundancy on a stacked switches?
A. 1:N
B. N:1
C. 1:1
D. 1+N
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 38
What can you change to select switch as root bridge?
A. make lower priority
B. make higher priority
C. make lower path cost
D. make higher path cost
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 39
Which value is used to determine the active router in an HSRP default configuration?
A. Router loopback address
B. Router IP address
C. Router priority
D. Router tracking number
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 40
Which value must you configure on a device before EIGRP for IPv6 can start running?
A. public IP address
B. loopback interface
C. router ID
D. process ID
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 41
Which type of attack can be mitigated by configuring the default native VLAN to be unused?
A. CAM table overflow
B. switch spoofing
C. VLAN hopping
D. MAC spoofing
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 42
Which two authentic methods are compatible with MLPPP on a serial lnterface?(Choose two)A. PEAP
B. CHAP
C. TACACS+
D. PAP
E. LEAP
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 43
Which two statements about VTP are true? (Choose two.)
A. All switches must be configured with the same VTP domain name
B. All switches must be configured to perform trunk negotiation.
C. All switches must be configured with a unique VTP domain name.
D. The VTP server must have the highest revision number in the domain.
E. All switches must use the same VTP version.
Correct Answer: AD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 44
Which Command do you enter so that R1 advertises the loopback0 interface to the BGP Peers?
A. Network 172.16.1.32 mask 255.255.255.224
B. Network 172.16.1.0 0.0.0.255
C. Network 172.16.1.32 255.255.255.224
D. Network 172.16.1.33 mask 255.255.255.224
E. Network 172.16.1.32 mask 0.0.0.31
F. Network 172.16.1.32 0.0.0.31
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 45
Which two options are primary responsibilities of the APIC-EM controller? (Choose two.)
A. It automates network actions between different device types.
B. It provides robust asset management.
C. It tracks license usage and Cisco IOS versions.
D. It automates network actions between legacy equipment.
E. It makes network functions programmable.
Correct Answer: AE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 46
CORRECT TEXT
Lab – Access List Simulation
A network associate is adding security to the configuration of the Corp1 router. The user on host C should be able to use a web browser to access financial information from the Finance Web Server. No other hosts from the LAN nor the Core
should be able to use a web browser to access this server. Since there are multiple resources for the corporation at this location including other resources on the Finance Web Server, all other traffic should be allowed.
The task is to create and apply a numbered access-list with no more than three statements that will allow ONLY host C web access to the Finance Web Server. No other hosts will have web access to the Finance Web Server. All other traffic
is permitted. Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host.
All passwords have been temporarily set to “cisco”.
The Core connection uses an IP address of 198.18.196.65
The computers in the Hosts LAN have been assigned addresses of 192.168.33.1 ?92.168.33.254
Host A 192.168.33.1
Host B 192.168.33.2
Host C 192.168.33.3
Host D 192.168.33.4
The servers in the Server LAN have been assigned addresses of 172.22.242.17 ?172.22.242.30
The Finance Web Server is assigned an IP address of 172.22.242.23.
The Public Web Server is assigned an IP address of 172.22.242.17

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

Correct Answer: Check the answer in explanation.
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Corp1#configure terminal
Our access-list needs to allow host C ?192.168.33.3 to the Finance Web Server 172.22.242.23 via web (port
80) Corp1(config)#access-list 100 permit tcp host 192.168.33.3 host 172.22.242.23 eq 80 Deny other hosts access to the Finance Web Server via web Corp1(config)#access-list 100 deny tcp any host 172.22.242.23 eq 80 All other traffic is
permitted
Corp1(config)#access-list 100 permit ip any any
Apply this access-list to Fa0/1 interface (outbound direction) Corp1(config)#interface fa0/1
Corp1(config-if)#ip access-group 100 out
Explanation :
Select the console on Corp1 router
Configuring ACL
Corp1>enable
Corp1#configure terminal
Comment: To permit only Host C (192. 168. 33. 3){source addr} to access finance server address (172.
22.242. 23){destination addr} on port number 80 (web) Corp1(config)# access-list 100 permit tcp host 192.168.33.3 host 172.22.242.23 eq 80 Comment: To deny any source to access finance server address (172. 22. 242. 23) {destinationaddr} on port number 80 (web)
Corp1(config)# access-list 100 deny tcp any host 172.22.242.23 eq 80 Comment: To permit ip protocol from any source to access any destination because of the implicit deny any any statement at the end of ACL. Corp1(config)# access-list
100 permit ip any any Applying the ACL on the Interface
Comment: Check show ip interface brief command to identify the interface type and number by checking the IP address configured.
Corp1(config)#interface fa 0/1
If the ip address configured already is incorrect as well as the subnet mask. this should be corrected in order ACL to work type this commands at interface mode :
no ip address 192. x. x. x 255. x. x. x (removes incorrect configured ip address and subnet mask) Configure
Correct IP Address and subnet mask :
ip address 172. 22. 242. 30 255. 255. 255. 240 ( range of address specified going to server is given as 172.
22. 242. 17 172. 22. 242. 30 )
Comment: Place the ACL to check for packets going outside the interface towards the finance web server.
Corp1(config-if)#ip access-group 100 out
Corp1(config-if)#end
Important: To save your running config to startup before exit.
Corp1#copy running-config startup-config
Verifying the Configuration :
Step1: Show ip interface brief command identifies the interface on which to apply access list . Step2: Click on each host A, B, C & D . Host opens a web browser page , Select address box of the web browser and type the
ip address of finance web server(172. 22. 242. 23) to test whether it permits /deny access to the finance web Server.

 

QUESTION 47
CORRECT TEXT
A new switch is being added to the River Campus LAN. You will work to complete this process by first configuring the building_2 switch with an IP address and default gateway. For the switch host address, you should use the last available IP
address on the management subnet. In addition, the switch needs to be configured to be in the same VTP domain as the building_1 switch and also needs to be configured as a VTP client. Assume that the IP configuration and VTP
configuration on building_1 are complete and correct. The configuration of the router is not accessible for this exercise. You must accomplish the following tasks:
Determine and configure the IP host address of the new switch. Determine and configure the default gateway of the new switch. Determine and configure the correct VTP domain name for the new switch.
Configure the new switch as a VTP client

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

Correct Answer: Check the answer in explanation.
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Here are the Steps for this Lab Solution:
The question states we can’t access the router so we can only get required information from switch building_1. Click on the PC connected with switch building_1 (through a console line) to access switch building_1s CLI. On this switch use the
show running-config command:
building_1#show running-config
Next use the show vtp status command to learn about the vtp domain on this switch building_1#show vtp status
(Notice: the IP address, IP default-gateway and VTP domain name might be different!!!) You should write down these 3 parameters carefully.
Configuring the new switch
+ Determine and configure the IP host address of the new switch The question requires “for the switch host address, you should use the last available IP address on the management subnet”. The building_1 switch’s IP address, which is
192.168.22.50 255.255.255.224, belongs to the management subnet.
Increment: 32 (because 224 = 1110 0000)
Network address: 192.168.22.32
Broadcast address: 192.168.22.63
->The last available IP address on the management subnet is 192.168.22.62 and it hasn’t been used (notice that the IP address of Fa0/1 interface of the router is also the default gateway address 192.168.22.35).
Also notice that the management IP address of a switch should be configured in Vlan1 interface. After it is configured, we can connect to it via telnet or SSH to manage it.
Switch2#configure terminal
Switch2(config)#interface Vlan1
Switch2(config-if)#ip address 192.168.22.62 255.255.255.224 Switch2(config-if)#no shutdown (not really necessary since VLAN interfaces are not physical and are not shut
down but, no harm in doing so and is good practice for physical ports) + Determine and configure the default gateway of the new switch The default gateway of this new switch is same as that of building_1 switch, which is 192.168.22.35
Switch2(config-if)#exit
Switch2(config)#ip default-gateway 192.168.22.35 + Determine and configure the correct VTP domain name for the new switch The VTP domain name shown on building_1 switch is Cisco so we have to use it in the new switch (notice: the
VTP domain name will be different in the exam and it is case sensitive so be careful)
Switch2(config)#vtp domain Cisco
+ Configure the new switch as a VTP client
Switch2(config)#vtp mode client
We should check the new configuration with the “show running-config” & “show vtp status”; also try pinging from the new switch to the the default gateway to make sure it works well.
Finally save the configuration:
Switch2(config)#exit
Switch2#copy running-config startup-config

 

QUESTION 48
CORRECT TEXT
A network associate is configuring a router for the weaver company to provide internet access. The ISP has provided the company six public IP addresses of 198.18.184.105 198.18.184.110. The company has 14 hosts that need to access
the internet simultaneously. The hosts in the company LAN have been assigned private space addresses in the range of 192.168.100.17 – 192.168.100.30.

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

Correct Answer: Check the answer in explanation.
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Here are the Steps for this Lab Solution:
The above named organization has 14 hosts that need to access the internet simultaneously but were provided with just 6 public IP addresses from198.18.184.105 to 198.18.184.110/29.
In this case, you have to consider using NAT Overload (or PAT) Double Click on the Weaver router to access the CLI Router> enable
Router# configure terminal
First you should change the router’s name to Weaver:
Router(config)#hostname Weaver
Create a NAT pool of global addresses to be allocated with their netmask:
Weaver(config)# ip nat pool mypool 198.18.184.105 198.18.184.110 netmask 255.255.255.248
Create a standard access control list that permits the addresses that are to be translated:
Weaver(config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.100.16 0.0.0.15 Establish dynamic source translation, specifying the access list that was defined in the prior step:
Weaver(config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool mypool overload Finally, we should save all your work with the following command:
Weaver#copy running-config startup-config (Don’t forget this) Check your configuration by going to “Host for testing” and type:
C : \ >ping 192.0.2.114
The ping should work well and you will be replied from 192.0.2.114
This command translates all source addresses that pass access list 1, which means a source address from 192.168.100.17 to 192.168.100.30, into an address from the pool named mypool (the pool contains addresses from 198.18.184.105
to 198.18.184.110) Overload keyword allows to map multiple IP addresses to a single registered IP address (many-to- one) by using different ports.
The question said that appropriate interfaces have been configured for NAT inside and NAT outside statements.
This is how to configure the NAT inside and NAT outside, just for your understanding:
Weaver(config)#interface fa0/0
Weaver(config-if)#ip nat inside
Weaver(config-if)#exit
Weaver(config)#interface s0/0
Weaver(config-if)#ip nat outside
Weaver(config-if)#end

 

QUESTION 49
CORRECT TEXT
A sporting goods manufacturer has decided to network three (3) locations to improve efficiency in inventory control. The routers have been named to reflect the location: Boston, Frankfurt, and Lancaster.
The necessary networking has been completed at each location, and the routers have been configured with single area OSPF as the routing protocol. The Boston router was recently installed but connectivity is not complete because of
incomplete routing tables. Identify and correct any problem you see in the configuration.
Note: The OSPF process must be configured to allow interfaces in specific subnets to participate in the routing process.

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

Correct Answer: Check the answer in explanation.
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: The question mentioned Boston router was not configured correctly or incomplete so we should check this router first. Click on Host B to access the command line interface (CLI) of Boston router.
Boston>enable (type cisco as its password here)
Boston#show running-config

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

First, remember that the current OSPF Process ID is 2 because we will need it for later configuration. Next notice that in the second “network” command the network and wildcard mask are 192.168.155.0 and 0.0.0.3 which is equivalent to
192.168.155.0 255.255.255.252 in term of subnet mask. Therefore this subnetwork’s range is from 192.168.155.0 to 192.168.155.3 but the ip address of s0/0 interface of Boston router is 192.168.155.5 which don’t belong to this range -> this
is the reason why OSPF did not recognize s0 interface of Boston router as a part of area 0. So we need to find a subnetwork that s0 interface belongs to.
IP address of S0 interface: 192.168.155.5/30
Subnet mask: /30 = 1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1100 Increment: 4Network address (which IP address of s0 interface belongs to): 192.168.155.4 (because 4 * 1 = 4 < 5)
Therefore we must use this network instead of 192.168.155.0 network Boston#configure terminal
Boston(config)#router ospf 2
Boston(config-router)#no network 192.168.155.0 0.0.0.3 area 0 Boston(config-router)#network 192.168.155.4 0.0.0.3 area 0 Boston(config-router)#end
Boston#copy running-config startup-config
Finally, you should issue a ping command from Boston router to Lancaster router to make sure it works well.
Boston#ping 192.168.43.1

 

QUESTION 50
CORRECT TEXT

pass4itsure 200-105 exam question

Attention:
In practical examinations, please note the following, the actual information will prevail.
1. Name of the router is xxx
2. Enable secret password is xxx
3. Password In access user EXEC mode using the console is xxx
4. The password to allow telnet access to the router is xxx
5. IP information
Correct Answer: Check the answer in explanation.
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Router>enable
Router#config terminal
Router(config)#hostname Gotha
Gotha(config)#enable secret mi222ke
Gotha(config)#line console 0
Gotha(config-line)#password G8tors1
Gotha(config-line)#exit
Gotha(config)#line vty 0 4
Gotha(config-line)#password dun63lap
Gotha(config-line)#login
Gotha(config-line)#exit
Gotha(config)#interface fa0/0
Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown
Gotha(config-if)#ip address 209.165.201.4 255.255.255.224 Gotha(config)#interface s0/0/0
Gotha(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.190 255.255.255.240 Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown
Gotha(config-if)#exit
Gotha(config)#router rip
Gotha(config-router)#version 2
Gotha(config-router)#network 209.165.201.0
Gotha(config-router)#network 192.0.2.176
Gotha(config-router)#end
Gotha#copy running-config startup-config

Conclusion:
Thank you for reading, I believe that the above 50 Cisco ICND2 200-105 Exam dumps help you a lot. We insist on doing free content,
we help more people understand the network knowledge and improve your skills. We understand the importance of your time and money,
all of the above exam content from Pass4itsure sharing, Pass4itsure has a number of test specialists, they are trustworthy,
they have helped a lot of people pass the exam. Can’t wait to get your Cisco certificate!
Select the full 200-105 exam dumps:https://www.pass4itsure.com/200-105.html (Q&As:539 PDF + VCE).

 

 

[PDF] Free Cisco 200-105 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1szX8PqNh0RUmOT0dlFBh47aYGKYIdDr7

[PDF] Free Full Cisco dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1dq6fv9FX6zSDDoHc3ge-WzVU9SNaUbsH

pass4itsure 15% OFF Coupon code

pass4itsure 200-105 coupon

related:https://www.dumpkey.com/high-pass-rate-oracle-1z0-804-dumps/

Tags: , , , ,