Best way to pass the CompTIA CS0-001 exam, free

If you are looking for guaranteed CS0-001 exam questions. I suggest that you take the CS0-001 practice exam or CompTIA CS0-001 exam pdf dunmps developed by CySA+ expert Pass4itsure, and you can get a refund if you fail the CS0-001 exam.https://www.pass4itsure.com/cs0-001.html Share free CS0-001 exam questions 2020 here!

CySA+?

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) is an IT workforce certification that applies behavioral analytics to networks and devices to prevent, detect and combat cybersecurity threats.

About the exam

The CompTIA CySA+ CS0-001 exam is available as of April 2, 2018. More information on the exam is available in the Exam Details below.

https://www.comptia.org/docs/default-source/continuing-ed/icscertv1.pdf

What are the benefits of get certification?

  • Recognized IT professionals
  • Advanced-security-practitioner

CS0-001 certification adds value to your current job. It shows that you are a competent and knowledgeable IT person. It also serves as a CompTIA platform to help you develop yourself and increase your capabilities.

Pass4itsure Year-round Discount Code

Pass4itsure-discount-code-2020

Free CompTIA CS0-001 pdf dumps download

From Google Drive:https://drive.google.com/open?id=1u0jlHAbkFfAfLhWLzX2dGAJnVZ6zWntW

Latest updates CompTIA CS0-001 exam practice questions(CS0-001 Braindumps Questions Answers)

QUESTION 1
A security analyst is reviewing the following log after enabling key-based authentication.

Pass4itsure CompTIA CS0-001 exam questions q1

Given the above information, which of the following steps should be performed NEXT to secure the system?
A. Disable anonymous SSH logins.
B. Disable password authentication for SSH.
C. Disable SSHv1.
D. Disable remote root SSH logins.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Organizational policies require vulnerability remediation on severity 7 or greater within one week. Anything with a
severity less than 7 must be remediated within 30 days. The organization also requires security teams to investigate the
details of a vulnerability before performing any remediation. If the investigation determines the finding is a false positive,
no remediation is performed and the vulnerability scanner configuration is updates to omit the false positive from future
scans:
The organization has three Apache web servers:

Pass4itsure CompTIA CS0-001 exam questions q2

The results of a recent vulnerability scan are shown below: The team performs some investigation and finds a statement
from Apache:

Pass4itsure CompTIA CS0-001 exam questions q2-2

Which of the following actions should the security team perform?
A. Ignore the false positive on 192.168.1.22
B. Remediate 192.168.1.20 within 30 days
C. Remediate 192.168.1.22 within 30 days
D. Investigate the false negative on 192.168.1.20
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
A cybersecurity analyst was asked to discover the hardware address of 30 networked assets. From a command line,
which of the following tools would be used to provide ARP scanning and reflects the MOST efficient method for
accomplishing the task?
A. nmap
B. tracert
C. ping -a
D. nslookup
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://serverfault.com/questions/10590/how-to-get-a-list-of-all-ip-addresses-and-ideally-device-names-on-alan


QUESTION 4
An organization is requesting the development of a disaster recovery plan. The organization has grown and so has its infrastructure. Documentation, policies, and procedures do not exist. Which of the following steps should be taken to
assist in the development of the disaster recovery plan?
A. Conduct a risk assessment.
B. Develop a data retention policy.
C. Execute vulnerability scanning.
D. Identify assets.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 5
A company that is hiring a penetration tester wants to exclude social engineering from the list of authorized activities.
Which of the following documents should include these details?
A. Acceptable use policy
B. Service level agreement
C. Rules of engagement
D. Memorandum of understanding
E. Master service agreement
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 6
An organization subscribes to multiple third-party security intelligence feeds. It receives a notification from one of these
feeds indicating a zero-day malware attack is impacting the SQL server prior to SP 2. The notification also indicates that
infected systems attempt to communicate to external IP addresses on port 2718 to download additional payload. After
consulting with the organization\\’s database administrator, it is determined that there are several SQL servers that are
still on SP 1, and none of the SQL servers would normally communicate over port 2718. Which of the following is the
BEST mitigation step to implement until the SQL servers can be upgraded to SP 2 with minimal impact to the network?
A. Create alert rules on the IDS for all outbound traffic on port 2718 from the IP addresses if the SQL servers running
SQL SP 1
B. On the organization\\’s firewalls, create a new rule that blocks outbound traffic on port 2718 from the IP addresses of
the servers running SQL SP 1
C. Place all the SQL servers running SP 1 on a separate subnet On the firewalls, create a new rule blocking
connections to destination addresses external to the organization\\’s network
D. On the SQL servers running SP 1, install vulnerability scanning software
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which of the following best practices is used to identify areas in the network that may be vulnerable to penetration
testing from known external sources?
A. Blue team training exercises
B. Technical control reviews
C. White team training exercises
D. Operational control reviews
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 8
A security analyst notices PII has been copied from the customer database to an anonymous FTP server in the DMZ.
Firewall logs indicate the customer database has not been accessed from anonymous FTP server. Which of the
following departments should make a decision about pursuing further investigation? (Choose two.)
A. Human resources
B. Public relations
C. Legal
D. Executive management
E. IT management
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 9
A security analyst is performing a review of Active Directory and discovers two new user accounts in the accounting
department. Neither of the users has elevated permissions, but accounts in the group are given access to the
company\\’s sensitive financial management application by default. Which of the following is the BEST course of
action?
A. Follow the incident response plan for the introduction of new accounts
B. Disable the user accounts
C. Remove the accounts\\’ access privileges to the sensitive application
D. Monitor the outbound traffic from the application for signs of data exfiltration
E. Confirm the accounts are valid and ensure role-based permissions are appropriate
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 10
A security analyst is preparing for the company\\’s upcoming audit. Upon review of the company\\’s latest vulnerability
scan, the security analyst finds the following open issues: Which of the following vulnerabilities should be prioritized for
remediation FIRST?After passing the CS0-001 exam, you will be called a CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner. You can get huge benefits from the community of senior security practitioners.

Pass4itsure CompTIA CS0-001 exam questions q10

A. ICMP timestamp request remote date disclosure
B. Anonymous FTP enabled
C. Unsupported web server detection
D. Microsoft Windows SMB service enumeration via \srvsvc
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
A vulnerability scan returned the following results for a web server that hosts multiple wiki sites:
Apache-HTTPD-cve-2014-023: Apache HTTPD: mod_cgid denial of service CVE-2014-0231
Due to a flaw found in mog_cgid, a server using mod_cgid to host CGI scripts could be vulnerable to a DoS attack
caused by a remote attacker who is exploiting a weakness in non-standard input, causing processes to hang
indefinitely.

Pass4itsure CompTIA CS0-001 exam questions q11

The security analyst has confirmed the server hosts standard CGI scripts for the wiki sites, does not have mod_cgid
installed, is running Apache 2.2.22, and is not behind a WAF. The server is located in the DMZ, and the purpose of the
server is to allow customers to add entries into a publicly accessible database.
Which of the following would be the MOST efficient way to address this finding?
A. Place the server behind a WAF to prevent DoS attacks from occurring.
B. Document the finding as a false positive.
C. Upgrade to the newest version of Apache.
D. Disable the HTTP service and use only HTTPS to access the server.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
An organization is conducting penetration testing to identify possible network vulnerabilities. The penetration tester has
already identified active hosts in the network and is now scanning individual hosts to determine if any are running a web
server. The output from the latest scan is shown below:

Pass4itsure CompTIA CS0-001 exam questions q12

Which of the following commands would have generated the output above?
A. –nmap –sV 192.168.1.13 –p 80
B. –nmap –sP 192.168.1.0/24 –p ALL
C. –nmap –sV 192.168.1.1 –p 80
D. –nmap –sP 192.168.1.13 –p ALL
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A security analyst is conducting traffic analysis following a potential web server breach. The analyst wants to investigate
client-side server errors.

Pass4itsure CompTIA CS0-001 exam questions q13

Which of the following lines of this query output should be investigated further?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: C

Where can I get the real CompTIA CAS-003 exam questions 2020?

CompTIA CS0-001 exam video

Summarize

Pass4itsure provides you both the PDF dumps and vce files for the CompTIA CS0-001 exam.https://www.pass4itsure.com/cs0-001.html have valid dumps for CS0-001 exam.

Related Post